Pages

Cheltenham Festival Results

Cheltenham Festival 2018 results




Tuesday 13th March

1.30pm Supreme Novices Hurdle
1. Summerville Boy 8/1 (IRE) N Fehily
2. Kalashnikov 9/2 (IRE) J Quinlan
3. Mengli Khan 10/1 (IRE) J W Kennedy
2.10pm Arkle Challenge Trophy
1. Footpad 1/1 (FR) R Walsh
2. Brain Power 10/1 (IRE) N De Boinville
3. Petit Mouchoir 7/2 (FR) D N Russell
2.50pm Festival Handicap Chase
1. Coo Star Sivola 5/1
2. Shantou Flyer 20/1 (IRE) J Bowen (3)
3. Vintage Clouds 8/1 (IRE) D Cook
3.30pm Champion Hurdle
1. Buveur D'Air 8/15 (FR) B J Geraghty
2. Melon 16/1 P Townend
3. Mick Jazz 33/1 (FR) D N Russell
4.10pm David Nicholson Mares Hurdle
1. Benie Des Dieux 4/1 (FR) R Walsh
2. Midnight Tour 66/1 D N Russell
3. Apple's Jade 4/7 (FR) J W Kennedy
4.50pm National Hunt Chase
1. Rathvinden 6/1 (IRE) Mr P W Mullins
2. Ms Parfois 13/2 (IRE) Mr W Biddick
3. Sizing Tennessee 9/1 (IRE) Mr B O'Neill
5.30pm Novices Handicap Chase
1. Mister Whitaker 8/1 (IRE) B Hughes
2. Rather Be 10/1 (IRE) J McGrath
3. Rocklander 33/1 (IRE) A P Heskin
4. Barney Dwan 8/1 (IRE) N Fehily




Wednesday 14th March

1.30pm Ballymore Novices Hurdle
1. Samcro 4/6 (IRE) J W Kennedy
2. Black Op 10/1 (IRE) N Fehily
3. Next Destination 7/2 (IRE) R Walsh
2.10pm RSA Chase
1. Presenting Percy 5/2 D N Russell Standard tip
2. Monalee 10/3 (IRE) N Fehily
3. Elegant Escape 9/1 (IRE) H Cobden
2.50pm Coral Cup
1. Bleu Berry 25/1 (FR) P Townend
2. Topofthegame 12/1 (IRE) S Twiston-Davies
3. Barra 20/1 (FR) J W Kennedy
3.30pm Queen Mother Champion Chase
1. Altior 11/10 (IRE) N De Boinville
2. Min 7/2 (FR) P Townend
3. God's Own 50/1 (IRE) P Brennan
4.10pm Cross Country Chase
1. Tiger Roll 11/2 (IRE) K M Donoghue
2. Urgent De Gregaine 14/1 (FR) F de Giles
3 The Last Samurai 6/1 (IRE) D Bass
4.50pm Fred Winter Handicap Hurdle
1. Veneer Of Charm 20/1 (IRE) J W Kennedy
2. Style De Garde 14/1 (FR) N De Boinville
3. Nube Negra 8/1 (SPA) H Skelton
4. Padleyourowncanoe 25/1 T Scudamore
5.30pm Champion Bumper
1. Relegate 25/1 (IRE)  Ms  K Walsh
2. Carefully Selected 10/1 (IRE) R Walsh
3. Tornado Flyer 8/1 (IRE) P Townend



Thursday 15th March

1.30pm JLT Novices Chase
1. Shattered Love (IRE) J W Kennedy (5/1)
2. Terrefort (FR) D Jacob (4/1) (3/1)
3. Benatar (IRE) Jamie Moore (11/2)
2.10pm Pertemps Final Hurdle
1. Delta Work (FR) D N Russell (12/1)
2. Glenloe (IRE) B J Geraghty (13/2)
3. Connetable (FR) H Cobden (33/1)
2.50pm Ryanair Chase
1. Balko Des Flos (FR) D N Russell (12/1)
2. Un De Sceaux (FR) TBC (11/10)
3. Cloudy Dream (IRE) B Hughes (12/1)
3.30pm Stayers Hurdle
1. Penhill P Townend (9/1)
2. Supasundae R M Power (11/2)
3. Wholestone (IRE) A Coleman (14/1)
4.10pm Stable Plate
1. The Storyteller (IRE) D N Russell (15/2)
2. Splash of Ginge Jamie Bargary (3) (33/1)
3. King's Odyssey (IRE) A Wedge (20/1)
4.50pm Mares Novices Hurdle
1. Laurina (FR) TBC (8/13)
2. Cap Soleil (FR) P Brennan (12/1
3. Champayne Lady (IRE) D O'Regan (66/1)
5.30pm Kim Muir Challenge Cup
1. Missed Approach (IRE) Mr N McParlan (9/1)
2. Aubusson (FR) Mr Chester Williams (3) (20/1)
3. Squouateur (FR) Mr J J Codd (9/2)




Friday 16th March

1.30pm JCB Triumph Hurdle
1. Farclas 8/1 (FR) J W Kennedy
2. Mr Adjudicator 9/1 P Townend
3. Sayo 50/1 N Fehily
2.10pm County Handicap Hurdle
1. Mohaayed Bridget Andrews 28/1 (3)
2. Remiluc 40/1 (FR) H Reed (5)
3. Whiskey Sour 10/1 (IRE) D J Mullins
2.50pm Albert Bartlett Novices Hurdle
1. Kilbricken Storm 33/1 (IRE) H Cobden
2. Ok Corral 12/1 (IRE) B J Geraghty
3. Santini 11/4 N De Boinville
3.30pm Cheltenham Gold Cup
1. Native River 9/2 (IRE) R Johnson
2. Might Bite 10/3 (IRE) N De Boinville
3. Anibale Fly 28/1 (FR) B J Geraghty
4.10pm Foxhunter Steeple Chase
1. Pacha Du Polder 18/1 (FR) Miss H C Tucker
2. Top Wood 50/1 (FR) Mr S Davies-Thomas
=3. Barel Of Laughs 25/1 (IRE) Mr A Edwards
=3. Cousin Pete 66/1
4.50pm Conditional Jockeys Hurdle
1. Blow By Blow 10/1 (IRE) D Meyler
2. Discorama 40/1 (FR) D Robinson
3. Early Doors 10/1 (FR) J J Slevin
5.30pm Grand Annual Chase
Le Prezien 10/1 (FR) B J Geraghty
Gino Trail 25/1 (IRE) Jamie Moore
Top Gamble 11/1 (IRE) D N Russell